Thanks for placing your trust in Mariko Mango to handle your personal information. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We have adopted the highest standards for secure transactions and privacy of customer information, consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act, which outlines how your personal information is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. By using this website, you agree to accept the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions stated. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms & Conditions, you should not use the website. Our information gathering and dissemination practices are detailed below:


Collection of Personal Data
We collect "personal" information from you when you provide it to us. For example, if you purchase a product from us, we will collect:
• names
• email address
• contact number
• delivery address
• payment and transaction details
• history records of your communication and interaction with us.


If you sign up as a Mariko Mango member, or using the “review” feature that is on our website, we may collect other personal information about you. You are under no obligation to provide us with these information and can access many aspects of the website without providing us any personal information.


Collection of Non-Identifiable Data
We constantly seek to maintain the integrity of, and make improvements to, the website. As part of these efforts, we collect and analyse non-personally identifiable information. These information that does not identify you personally, but becomes available to us as a result of your visit to our website.

This information includes:
• your internet protocol (IP Address);
• your internet service provider;
• your web browser type;
• the pages within Mariko Mango.com.au you visit;
• information searched on our website.


We may also keep a record of which pages of the site you visit within Mariko Mango, and how long you spend on each page. One way we use this non-personal information is as a diagnostic and administrative tool for identifying system problems and administering the site.


Utilization of Personal Data
Your personal information will only be used for the purposes of the online activity you participated in. For example, enquiries regarding our products. We are not in the business of selling personal information. We do not store your credit card or online bank account information. In precise, personal data you provide to us voluntarily on our website and the other related channel may be processed for the following purposes:
• To manage, verify, and complete transactions with you;
• To deliver and fulfil your arrangement and purchases on our products and services;
• To direct market our products and services to you;
• To understand and analyse our sales, and your needs and preferences;
• To develop, enhance, market, and provide products and services to meet your needs;
• To process exchanges or products returns;
• To comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority.


Cookies
Our website makes use of cookies. They are small files that are placed on your devices when you visit the website. They serve the following purposes:
• Cookies can remember your sign-in credentials so you do not have to enter those credentials each time you visit Mariko Mango.
• Cookies are used to identify your order as you make purchases on Mariko Mango. If you have cookies disabled, you will not be able to make purchases with our website. In this case, please contact our customer service desk for alternate ordering methods.
• Cookies help Mariko Mango and the Authorized Third Parties understand which parts of our website are the most popular because they help us see which pages and features users’ access and how much time they spend on the pages. By studying this kind of information, we are better able to adapt our website and provide you with a better experience.


Public Forums
Mariko Mango makes information sharing, feedback, and comment boxes available to every user. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. Kindly exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal data within these areas. At the same time, Mariko Mango requests users treat each other with courtesy and mutual respect.


Third Party Sites
Our website includes links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements prior to providing your personal information.


Shopify
Mariko Mango is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.


Changes to Privacy Policy
Mariko Mango team reserves the right to change any or all the terms of policy at any time without prior notice or liability to users. Amendment to these terms will be uploaded here, and the most recent version will always be available at Mariko Mango. Changes to the privacy policy will be considered accepted by you upon continued use of the site. Therefore, we encourage you to visit this site from time to time for any changes on a regular basis.